Anytime Removalist continues to be fully operational during the COVID-19 pandemic. For details on everything that's being done.

Privacy Policy

Introduction to our Privacy Policy

Super GM Transport is committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

We understand how important the privacy of personal information is to our clients and visitors of our website. The following statement addresses relevant privacy issues.

Super GM Transport holds information such as:

  • client names and addresses;
  • email addresses;
  • contact telephone numbers (private, business and mobile); and
  • particulars of your removalist service request.

We shall ensure that all personal information is collected in a fair and lawful way. The main purpose for Super GM Transport requiring and holding this personal information is because this information is necessary in order for us to:

  • provide removalist services for you;
  • facilitate our internal business operations, including the fulfillment of any removalist requirements;
  • analyse our services and client needs with a view to developing new or improved services; and/or
  • contact you when necessary on issues relating directly to our removalist services.

Super GM Transport will endeavour to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and up to date at the time we collect, use or disclose it.

For each visitor to our website, our web server may collect the following type of information for statistical purposes:

  • the number of users who visit the website;
  • the date and time of visits;
  • the number of pages viewed; and
  • website traffic patterns.

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the services we provide to you, or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information.

 

Data Security

Super GM Transport will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • physical security – by adopting measures to prevent unauthorised access to our premises and by providing secure containers for storing paper-based personal information;
  • computer and network security – by adopting measures to protect computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal information relating to clients and/or employees, from unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure, by means of secure passwords, user logins or other security procedures;
  • communications security – by protecting email and other means of communication from unauthorised intrusion; and
  • personnel security – by adopting procedural and personnel measures for limiting access to personal information to authorised staff for approved purposes, and controls to minimise security risks to our IT systems.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us (directing any correspondence to the Privacy Manager) during business hours.

Super GM Transport